Stanford University: Admissions, Fees, Courses, Scholarships & Student Guide
Stanford Admissions, Costs, Financial Aid, Courses & International Student Decision Guide
Stanford is a high-reward, high-risk university decision: the university now requires the SAT or ACT, charges a $100 first-year application fee, publishes a 2026–27 undergraduate budget of $97,545 before variable travel, and offers need-based aid strong enough that families below key income thresholds may pay no tuition—or no tuition, housing and food. At the same time, Stanford remains extraordinarily selective. Reported figures from its 2025–26 Common Data Set show 60,646 first-year applicants and 2,302 admits, which implies an admit rate of about 3.8% for that cohort. That figure should be read as a reported cohort outcome, not a permanent probability or a score-based formula.

The decision therefore is not whether Stanford is prestigious. It is whether Stanford’s combination of 66 undergraduate fields, roughly 150 graduate programs, major research infrastructure, Silicon Valley proximity, residential campus and financial-aid policy fits your academic goal—and whether your application and finances justify pursuing one of the hardest admissions outcomes in higher education.
Stanford at a Glance: 17,314 Students, 8,353 Acres, Seven Schools & One High-Stakes Choice
Stanford’s formal name is Leland Stanford Junior University. It is a private, nonprofit research university in Stanford, California, next to Palo Alto on the San Francisco Peninsula. It was founded in 1885 by Leland and Jane Stanford in memory of their son and opened in 1891.
The current institutional numbers show a university larger and more complex than many applicants imagine. As of Autumn Quarter 2025, Stanford reported 7,289 undergraduates and 10,025 graduate students—17,314 matriculated students across those two main categories. Graduate students therefore outnumber undergraduates.
Stanford also reports 2,402 faculty members, 20 Nobel laureates currently within the Stanford community, more than 7,500 externally sponsored research projects, 15 independent laboratories, centers and institutes, 630 buildings and 8,353 acres of campus land. The current acreage matters because older Stanford publications still show 8,180 acres; the live Stanford Facts pages now report 8,353 acres.
| Stanford fact | Current figure | Evidence period |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate students | 7,289 | Autumn 2025 |
| Graduate students | 10,025 | Autumn 2025 |
| Faculty members | 2,402 | Current Stanford Facts |
| Campus size | 8,353 acres | Current Stanford Facts |
| Buildings | 630 | Current Stanford Facts |
| Externally sponsored projects | 7,500+ | Current Stanford Facts |
| Undergraduate fields | 66 | Current Stanford Facts |
| Graduate programs | About 150 | Current Stanford Facts |
Stanford’s seven schools are the Graduate School of Business, Stanford Doerr School of Sustainability, Graduate School of Education, School of Engineering, School of Humanities and Sciences, Stanford Law School and Stanford School of Medicine.
Stanford is institutionally accredited by the Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges. Accreditation is not the reason most applicants choose Stanford, but it is a core institutional verification point and should be distinguished from program-specific professional accreditation.
For undergraduates, however, Stanford is not seven separate admissions doors. First-year applicants apply to Stanford University as a whole rather than to a particular major, department or school. That gives students room to explore before their academic direction is fully fixed.
The university’s current undergraduate profile also shows how much exploration is built into the system: 53% of undergraduates were listed as undeclared in Fall 2025, while 25% were associated with Humanities and Sciences, 21% with Engineering and 1% with the Doerr School of Sustainability. The figure does not mean half of Stanford students never choose a major; it reflects where students stand at that point in the undergraduate process.
Why Stanford Competes at the Top: Research Power, Rankings, AI & Silicon Valley
Stanford’s reputation rests on more than selectivity. Its strongest institutional advantage is the density of research, academic breadth, professional schools, entrepreneurship and industry connections available in one place.
Three current global ranking systems illustrate that position without pretending that one ranking is universally authoritative. QS places Stanford joint No. 2 in the QS World University Rankings 2027. Times Higher Education places Stanford joint No. 5 in the World University Rankings 2026. ShanghaiRanking places Stanford No. 2 in the Academic Ranking of World Universities 2026.
Those are three different methodologies and three different answers. That is exactly why a serious university profile should never say simply “Stanford is the No. 2 university in the world” without naming the provider and edition.
The subject-level evidence is also unusually strong. In the Times Higher Education 2026 subject tables, Stanford is ranked No. 1 in Law and Education Studies, No. 2 in Arts and Humanities, Business and Economics, and Psychology, joint No. 2 in Physical Sciences, joint No. 3 in Engineering, No. 4 in Life Sciences, joint No. 5 in Medical and Health, and No. 6 in Computer Science. These are provider-specific subject rankings, not universal academic scores, but they show that Stanford’s strength is distributed across multiple fields rather than concentrated in one famous department.
The research scale is equally important. Stanford reports more than 7,500 externally sponsored projects and 15 independent laboratories, centers and institutes. Its broader community page reports $2.3 billion in sponsored support revenue. The institution also operates SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory for the U.S. Department of Energy and supports major research ecosystems spanning artificial intelligence, engineering, medicine, biosciences, sustainability, economics, law, policy and the humanities.
Artificial intelligence is one of Stanford’s most visible strengths. The Stanford Artificial Intelligence Laboratory has deep historical importance, while the Stanford Institute for Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence connects technical AI research with policy, economics, ethics, medicine and society. Students interested in AI therefore do not have to treat it as a narrow computer-science specialization.
Silicon Valley adds another layer. Stanford Research Park contains about 150 companies on roughly 700 acres, while the campus sits close to Palo Alto, Menlo Park and the wider Bay Area technology and venture ecosystem. That proximity cannot guarantee a startup, internship or job, but it changes the density of people, ideas and organizations students can encounter.
The practical advantage is cross-disciplinary access. An engineering student can work on health technology. A computer scientist can engage with medicine, law or public policy. A sustainability student can connect climate work with data, business or engineering. A humanities student can study technology’s social consequences inside a university heavily involved in shaping the technologies themselves.
What Can You Study at Stanford? 66 Undergraduate Fields, 150 Graduate Programs & Cross-School Power
Stanford currently reports 66 undergraduate major fields and about 150 graduate programs. Graduate students pursue 18 distinct postbaccalaureate degrees across all seven schools.
The academic portfolio is broad enough that “Stanford is a tech university” is an incomplete description.
Engineering, Computer Science and AI
Computer Science is one of Stanford’s largest and most visible undergraduate areas and sits within the School of Engineering. Engineering also covers fields including electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, bioengineering, civil and environmental engineering, materials science and related disciplines.
For students interested in AI, the stronger question is not whether Stanford “offers AI.” It is how AI connects to the field they actually want to study: robotics, medicine, language, economics, education, law, sustainability, human-computer interaction or another area.
Humanities, Sciences and Social Sciences
The School of Humanities and Sciences carries much of Stanford’s undergraduate academic breadth. It includes subjects such as economics, biology, chemistry, physics, mathematics, history, psychology, political science, philosophy, languages, literature and the arts.
Stanford’s own 2025 degree data show the top five undergraduate degrees awarded were Computer Science, Human Biology, Economics, Symbolic Systems and Mathematics. The same five fields also appeared as the top undergraduate majors by enrollment in Fall 2025.
That mix is revealing. Stanford’s undergraduate identity is not simply engineering plus business. Human Biology, Economics and Symbolic Systems show how strongly the university supports interdisciplinary routes connecting science, society, cognition and computation.
Sustainability
The Stanford Doerr School of Sustainability gives climate, energy, Earth systems and sustainability a dedicated institutional home. Older sources may still use the former School of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences name; applicants should use the current Doerr School of Sustainability structure when checking programs.
Business, Law, Medicine and Education
Stanford Graduate School of Business, Stanford Law School and Stanford School of Medicine are graduate/professional schools. They are major parts of the Stanford ecosystem, but an undergraduate applicant does not apply directly for an MBA, JD or MD.
Stanford Graduate School of Education is also graduate-focused, although undergraduates can encounter education-related courses, minors, honors and interdisciplinary work.
Undergraduate Research Is Not a Side Activity
Stanford’s Office of the Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education dedicates nearly $7.5 million annually to support approximately 1,200 students in undergraduate research and related projects. Stanford says roughly one-third of students use VPUE undergraduate research funding at some point.
That is a more useful measure than a generic claim that Stanford “has research opportunities.” It shows institutional money, scale and participation.
Students should still investigate individual laboratories, faculty, eligibility and timing. A research-rich university does not mean every lab is open to every first-year student on demand.
Stanford operates on a quarter system, with Autumn, Winter, Spring and Summer quarters. Its current undergraduate education facts also report that about 900 students each year—roughly half the size of an average class year—study away through Stanford programs. That adds a global-study route to the residential campus model without turning Stanford into an exchange-based undergraduate university.
How Hard Is Stanford Admission? 60,646 Applicants, a Reported 3.8% Admit Rate & Required SAT/ACT
Stanford is one of the hardest undergraduate admissions outcomes in the United States.
Stanford’s 2025–26 Common Data Set is the preferred institutional source for the latest full cohort. Secondary reproductions of that dataset report 60,646 first-year applicants, 2,302 admitted students and 1,839 enrolled students for the Class of 2029. Those figures imply an admit rate of about 3.8%.
Because the underlying CDS file is not directly exposed on the public Stanford page without access friction, the 3.8% figure should be treated as a reported and mathematically derived cohort rate—not as a permanent Stanford headline number. The underlying applicant and admit counts should always control if Stanford republishes or revises the dataset.
What Stanford Requires From First-Year Applicants
Stanford’s current first-year application requirements include:
- the Common Application;
- a $100 nonrefundable application fee or fee-waiver request;
- ACT or SAT scores;
- the School Report and counselor recommendation;
- official transcript or academic results;
- a midyear transcript due by February 15;
- two academic teacher recommendations;
- Stanford-specific questions and essays within the application.
The standard Restrictive Early Action deadline is November 1. The standard Regular Decision deadline is January 5. Students submitting an optional arts portfolio face earlier application and portfolio deadlines. Stanford lists May 1 as the reply date for admitted first-year students.
SAT or ACT Is Required Again
Stanford resumed required standardized testing beginning with students applying in fall 2025 for admission to the Class of 2030, entering in fall 2026. Older articles describing Stanford as test-optional are now stale for current first-year applicants.
Stanford states that it has no minimum SAT or ACT score required for admission and no score that guarantees admission.
For context, among Class of 2028 students who submitted scores during the test-optional era, the middle 50% SAT range was 1510–1570 and the middle 50% ACT range was 34–35. Those figures are useful as historical context, not as a newly declared cutoff.
Stanford also reported that the entering class used in its 2025 admissions-criteria announcement had an average 3.94 high-school GPA and an average 1540 SAT score among those who submitted scores. Again, those are descriptive figures, not admission thresholds.
Stanford Reads the Whole Application
Academic excellence is Stanford’s primary admission criterion, but the university says it evaluates each application in context. Grades, course rigor, testing, essays, recommendations, activities, responsibilities and personal circumstances are read as an integrated whole.
This is why “What GPA gets you into Stanford?” is the wrong question. There is no published GPA that converts an applicant into an admit. A 4.0 can be rejected; a lower GPA in a demanding context can still be considered. The relevant question is whether the entire academic and personal record demonstrates unusual preparation, achievement and potential relative to the opportunities available.
Restrictive Early Action Is Not Early Decision
Stanford REA is non-binding. An admitted student is not required to enroll. But the “restrictive” part matters because Stanford limits certain other early applications, especially to private U.S. institutions.
Applicants should read the current REA policy itself rather than relying on one-line summaries. Exceptions exist, and the rules are more nuanced than “you cannot apply anywhere else early.”
Transfer Admission Is Separate
Stanford’s transfer deadline is March 15. Transfer applicants submit college and high-school records, a College Report and academic recommendations, and they are also subject to the restored SAT/ACT requirement.
One caution: an older Stanford transfer page still accessible through search contains stale fee/testing language. That is a good example of why applicants should use the live Stanford transfer instructions for the current cycle rather than treat every indexed Stanford page as equally current.
How Much Does Stanford Cost in 2026–27? $67,731 Tuition, $97,545 Standard Budget & Extra First-Year Fees
Stanford’s standard undergraduate budget for 2026–27 is $97,545 before variable travel costs.
The figure is not simply tuition. It combines the university’s published tuition with housing and food plus allowances for fees, books and personal expenses.
| 2026–27 undergraduate budget item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition | $67,731 |
| Housing and food | $22,944 |
| Student fees allowance | $2,610 |
| Books and supplies allowance | $855 |
| Personal expenses allowance | $3,405 |
| Travel | Varies |
| Standard total before travel | $97,545 |
New first-year and transfer students should also budget for one-time charges: Stanford lists a $525 New Student Orientation Fee and a $250 Document Fee, adding $775 to the budget for new students.
Health insurance is another important variable. Stanford requires registered students to carry adequate health insurance and offers Cardinal Care. Students with qualifying alternative coverage may be able to waive Cardinal Care, so insurance should not be added blindly to every student’s budget.
A useful arithmetic warning: if the current $97,545 standard budget were simply multiplied by four, the result would be $390,180 before travel, insurance differences and future price changes. That is not an official four-year forecast because Stanford can change tuition, housing and fees each year. It is only a scale indicator showing why financial aid and net price matter.
Graduate and Professional Tuition Is Different
Stanford bills most graduate and professional tuition by quarter, and rates vary by program and enrollment load.
| 2026–27 category | Published tuition |
|---|---|
| Standard graduate, 11–18 units | $21,815 per quarter |
| Graduate Engineering, 11–18 units | $23,239 per quarter |
| First-year MBA | $29,729 per quarter |
| Second-year MBA | $28,585 per quarter |
| MD | $24,034 per quarter |
| Stanford Law School | $26,593 per quarter |
| Law/GSB joint program | $27,037 per quarter |
| MSx | $154,828 annual tuition |
For standard graduate students, 8–10 units cost $14,180 per quarter; for Engineering, 8–10 units cost $15,100. Special registration, TGR, summer-only enrollment and part-time arrangements use separate rates.
Applicants should not convert one quarterly number into a universal “Stanford graduate annual tuition” figure. Program calendars, enrollment loads and required quarters differ.
Can Stanford Be Affordable? Aid Under $100,000 and $150,000, $70,000+ Average Need-Based Scholarship
Stanford’s sticker price is extremely high, but its need-based financial-aid system can change the actual price radically.
Stanford says almost half of undergraduates receive need-based financial aid. It also states that the average need-based scholarship in the current freshman class is more than $70,000.
The two most important family-income benchmarks are:
- families earning less than $150,000, with assets typical for that income level, pay no tuition;
- families earning less than $100,000, with assets typical for that income level, pay no tuition or room and board.
Those are not merit scholarships. Stanford’s institutional undergraduate assistance is need-based, and the university says it does not expect students to borrow to meet demonstrated need.
Stanford’s 2024–25 undergraduate financial-aid statistics add useful scale. Of 7,762 students enrolled that academic year, 5,318 received financial aid toward cost of attendance, equal to 69%. Stanford reports that 46% received need-based Stanford scholarships and grants, 23% received Pell Grants, and scholarship aid totaled $313,801,757.
Stanford also reports that 86% of the recent graduating class had no student debt.
These figures should not be read as a promise that every family under a particular income will receive the same award. Assets, family circumstances, student resources and the university’s need analysis still matter. The right comparison is net price after the actual aid calculation, not sticker price alone.
International Applicants Face a Different Admission Trade-Off
Stanford meets demonstrated financial need for admitted students regardless of citizenship if they properly request aid during the application process. But for many international citizens, requesting aid is a factor in the admission evaluation.
That means Stanford is need-aware for applicable international applicants, even though it commits to meeting demonstrated need for those it admits with aid.
The timing matters. Stanford states that an international citizen who says they will not apply for financial aid, is admitted, and later changes their mind is generally not eligible to apply for Stanford need-based aid during the four undergraduate years, unless citizenship status changes in a way that changes eligibility.
This is one of the highest-stakes facts in the entire profile. An international applicant who may need aid should not suppress that need in the hope of improving admission odds and assume the problem can be solved later.
International Students at Stanford: No Undergraduate TOEFL/IELTS Requirement, Need-Aware Aid & a Large Graduate Community
Stanford is international at both undergraduate and graduate level, but the scale and rules differ.
In Fall 2025, Stanford reported that 13% of undergraduates were international by its student-profile classification, while 16% had permanent homes in non-U.S. countries. Among graduate students, 35% were international and 36% had permanent homes outside the United States. The percentages use different definitions, which is why they should not be collapsed into one number.
Undergraduate English Testing: No Required TOEFL or IELTS
Stanford does not require an English-proficiency exam for undergraduate admission.
International applicants may self-report an English-proficiency score if they want to, but Stanford states that no such exam is required. English fluency remains a prerequisite for admission.
That distinction is important because many commercial admissions sites incorrectly state that every Stanford international undergraduate must submit TOEFL, IELTS, Duolingo or PTE scores.
After admission, Bechtel International Center is Stanford’s main hub for international students and families. It provides immigration guidance and support for processes connected with F-1 and J-1 status, including the documentation students need before applying for the appropriate U.S. visa. Admission to Stanford and permission to study in the United States remain separate legal processes.
International Records Stay in Their Original Context
Stanford says international applicants are reviewed in the context of the educational system and country where they attend school. Applicants do not need to convert their marks into a U.S. GPA.
Official school documents not in English must be translated, and applicants cannot translate the documents themselves.
Stanford also says it has no preferred international curriculum. A-Level, IB, AP and national systems are evaluated in context.
Stanford does not operate a standard undergraduate exchange-admission route. International students who want a Stanford degree generally apply through first-year or transfer admission; Summer Session and other non-degree options are separate and do not create an undergraduate admissions advantage.
International Undergraduate Aid Is Need-Aware
Outside the domestic categories Stanford treats as need-blind, an international citizen’s request for financial aid can make admission more selective.
For an admitted applicant who requested aid properly, Stanford says it will meet demonstrated need regardless of citizenship.
Stanford also makes clear that it does not offer general merit scholarships outside a limited number of athletic scholarships.
Graduate English Rules Are Stricter
Graduate applicants follow a different policy. Unless exempt through citizenship, first language, an English-medium degree or qualifying recent professional/educational experience in English, applicants must submit an approved English-proficiency test.
Stanford Graduate Admissions accepts TOEFL iBT and IELTS Academic.
For admission consideration, Stanford lists:
- TOEFL taken before January 21, 2026: minimum 90;
- TOEFL taken on or after January 21, 2026: minimum 4.5 on the new scale;
- IELTS Academic: minimum 7.
Individual graduate programs may require higher scores.
For exemption from Stanford’s English Placement Test after admission, the higher thresholds are 109 on the older TOEFL scale, 5.5 on the newer TOEFL scale, or 8 on IELTS.
Graduate applicants should therefore verify both the central Stanford rule and the program-specific rule.
Graduate Applications for 2027 Entry
Stanford Graduate Admissions says the online application for 2027 entry will open in mid-September 2026.
Applicants may generally submit only one application per academic year to one graduate program, with a specific exception for certain Biosciences PhD applications. The standard graduate application fee is $125.
The central application requires three recommendations, academic history, statements and program-specific material. GRE policy is decentralized: each graduate program decides whether GRE scores are required, optional or not considered.
Housing & Student Life: 12 Guaranteed Frosh Quarters, First-Year Graduate Guarantee, 14,000 Beds
Stanford’s residential system is a major part of the student experience.
For undergraduates who matriculate as frosh, Stanford provides 12 guarantee quarters of academic-year housing. Transfer students receive 9 guarantee quarters.
A guarantee quarter is used when a student lives in Stanford housing for all or part of an autumn, winter or spring quarter. Students must still follow application deadlines and assignment procedures. A housing guarantee is a guarantee of access under the policy, not a promise of one specific residence or room.
Stanford’s campus community page reports roughly 14,000 undergraduate and graduate student beds, showing the scale of the residential system.
First-Year Graduate Housing Can Also Be Guaranteed
New graduate students entering a Stanford graduate degree program for the first time are guaranteed housing for their first year if they apply by the Lottery deadline and agree to be assigned to any eligible residence under Stanford’s rules.
The guarantee is not indefinite. Continuing graduate students move into program-specific priority systems after the first year. Doctoral candidates can have multiple years of housing priority, while master’s and professional programs use different priority structures.
This is more precise than saying either “graduate housing is guaranteed” or “graduate housing is never guaranteed.” Both statements are too broad.
Campus Scale Changes Daily Life
Stanford’s current campus figure is 8,353 acres, with 630 buildings, about 49 miles of roads, 26,000 trees and a large internal transportation network.
The size has practical consequences. Walking from one part of campus to another can take time, bicycles are common, and the university operates the Marguerite shuttle system.
Stanford’s campus also includes libraries, museums, athletics, laboratories, performance venues, a biological preserve and a central energy facility. The university reports 36 varsity sports.
Libraries, Arts and Accessibility
Green Library is one of Stanford’s main research libraries. Specialized resources support medicine, law and other fields. Students should use the live Stanford Libraries directory because individual library locations and services can change.
Major cultural institutions include the Cantor Arts Center, the Anderson Collection and Bing Concert Hall.
Students who need disability-related academic or housing accommodations can work through Stanford’s accessibility system, including the Office of Accessible Education and related support processes.
Careers, Research & Outcomes: 92% Six-Year Graduation, 86% Debt-Free, Strong but Uneven Career Evidence
Stanford’s career value should not be reduced to one salary number.
The university reports a 92% six-year undergraduate graduation rate. It also reports that 86% of the recent graduating class had no student debt.
Those are institution-level outcomes with clear decision value. Salary evidence, by contrast, is much more program-specific.
Stanford Graduate School of Business provides one example of why scope matters. For the MBA Class of 2025, Stanford GSB reports that 90% of job seekers secured offers within three months, 81% accepted an offer, and 16% of the class pursued entrepreneurship. Stanford’s MBA site also reports a $185,000 median base salary for MBA graduates.
Those are MBA outcomes—not “Stanford graduate salaries.” A student considering an undergraduate humanities degree, a PhD in physics or an MD should not be shown the MBA salary as if it represented their likely outcome.
Stanford Law School similarly publishes law-specific employment data, and the Graduate School of Education publishes its own career outcomes. Some departments, such as Management Science and Engineering, publish field-specific employment evidence.
The strongest conclusion is that Stanford has extensive career infrastructure and unusually dense employer, research and startup networks, but outcomes vary sharply by degree, field, geography and career choice.
Stanford Career Education provides university-level career exploration, coaching, recruiting and employer-engagement infrastructure. Its value is strongest when students combine it with field-specific faculty, research, internships and alumni networks rather than waiting until the final year to begin career planning.
Entrepreneurship Is Significant but Not Universal
Stanford’s GSB reports that 16% of the MBA Class of 2025 pursued entrepreneurship, and 42% of those entrepreneurs started technology-related ventures. The wider university also supports entrepreneurship through research commercialization, technology licensing, student organizations, accelerators and proximity to investors and companies.
That environment is a real institutional advantage for students who want it. It is not a promise that every Stanford student should become a founder.
Stanford vs Harvard, MIT, Berkeley & Caltech: Which Student Fits Which Environment?
Stanford belongs in the same decision set as Harvard, MIT, UC Berkeley and Caltech for many high-achieving applicants, but the institutions are not interchangeable.
| Priority | Stanford may fit best when… | Compare carefully with… |
|---|---|---|
| AI + entrepreneurship | You want elite computing plus startup and venture density | MIT, Berkeley, Carnegie Mellon |
| Broad elite academics | You want engineering/science plus humanities and professional-school ecosystem | Harvard |
| Small science intensity | You want research depth but prefer a larger campus and wider academic breadth | Caltech |
| Public-university value | You want California research strength but must compare price and residency economics | UC Berkeley |
| Residential campus | You want a large, self-contained residential university | Harvard, Princeton, Yale |
| Silicon Valley access | You want direct proximity to Bay Area tech and venture networks | Berkeley |
Stanford’s strongest differentiator is not that it “beats” each peer. It is the combination of research intensity, engineering and computing strength, professional schools, residential scale and Silicon Valley proximity.
MIT is more concentrated around science, technology and quantitative problem-solving. Harvard has broader traditional professional-school and humanities identity in Cambridge. Berkeley offers exceptional research breadth as a public university with a very different scale and cost structure. Caltech is dramatically smaller and more narrowly science- and engineering-centered.
The better choice depends on the student’s field, preferred campus culture, financial-aid offer, research goals and tolerance for scale.
Stanford University FAQs: 30 Answers on Admissions, Fees, Scholarships, Courses & Student Life
1. Is Stanford University an Ivy League university?
No. Stanford is not part of the Ivy League, which is an athletic conference of eight northeastern U.S. universities. Stanford is a private research university in California. Its academic reputation and admissions selectivity are often compared with leading Ivy League universities, but “Ivy League” is not a synonym for “top university.”
2. Is Stanford public or private?
Stanford is a private, nonprofit research university. It is not part of the University of California or California State University systems. Its funding, governance, admissions and tuition therefore follow Stanford’s own institutional structure rather than California’s public-university model.
3. Where is Stanford University located?
Stanford is in Stanford, California, next to Palo Alto on the San Francisco Peninsula. The campus sits inside the broader Silicon Valley region, close to major technology companies, research organizations, venture-capital networks and startup communities.
4. How many students attend Stanford?
Stanford reported 7,289 undergraduates and 10,025 graduate students as of Autumn Quarter 2025. That equals 17,314 matriculated students across those two main categories. Graduate students make up the larger share.
5. What is Stanford ranked in the world?
Stanford is joint No. 2 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, joint No. 5 in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026, and No. 2 in the Academic Ranking of World Universities 2026. Rankings use different methodologies, so each position should be attached to its provider and edition.
6. What is Stanford best known for?
Stanford is especially known for computer science, artificial intelligence, engineering, entrepreneurship, business, medicine, law, sustainability and research. It also has major strengths in economics, human biology, mathematics, humanities, social sciences and interdisciplinary study.
7. What is Stanford’s acceptance rate?
Reported figures from Stanford’s 2025–26 Common Data Set show 60,646 first-year applicants and 2,302 admits, implying an admission rate of about 3.8% for the Class of 2029 cohort. Treat that as a reported cohort outcome rather than a permanent Stanford admission probability.
8. What GPA do you need for Stanford?
Stanford publishes no minimum GPA that guarantees first-year admission. The university says academic excellence is the primary admission criterion but evaluates applicants in context. A recent entering class had an average 3.94 high-school GPA, but that descriptive figure is not an admission cutoff.
9. Does Stanford require the SAT or ACT?
Yes. Stanford requires either SAT or ACT scores for current first-year and transfer applicants. The requirement resumed for students applying in fall 2025 for admission to the Class of 2030, entering in fall 2026.
10. What SAT or ACT score do you need for Stanford?
Stanford states that it has no minimum SAT or ACT score and no score that guarantees admission. For historical context, Class of 2028 score submitters had middle-50% ranges of 1510–1570 SAT and 34–35 ACT during the test-optional period.
11. What is Stanford’s first-year application fee?
Stanford’s current first-year application fee is $100 and is nonrefundable. Applicants who qualify may request a fee waiver. This should not be confused with older indexed pages or other Stanford programs that may show different fees.
12. What are Stanford’s first-year application deadlines?
The standard Restrictive Early Action deadline is November 1, and the standard Regular Decision deadline is January 5. Applicants submitting an optional arts portfolio have earlier dates. Stanford lists May 1 as the student reply date.
13. Does Stanford use the Common Application?
Yes. Stanford uses the Common Application for first-year admission. Applicants also complete Stanford-specific questions and essays and submit the required school, transcript, recommendation and testing materials.
14. Do you apply to a major at Stanford?
No. First-year applicants apply to Stanford University as a whole rather than directly to a major, department or undergraduate school. Students can explore before declaring an academic direction.
15. Does Stanford require TOEFL or IELTS for international undergraduates?
No. Stanford does not require an English-proficiency exam for undergraduate admission. International applicants may self-report an English test if they wish, but English fluency itself is a prerequisite for admission.
16. Does Stanford give financial aid to international students?
Yes. Stanford says it meets demonstrated financial need for admitted students regardless of citizenship if aid was requested properly during the application process. For many international citizens, however, the request for aid is considered in admission, making the process need-aware.
17. Does Stanford offer merit scholarships?
Stanford’s standard institutional undergraduate financial aid is need-based. It does not offer broad academic merit scholarships, although a limited number of athletic scholarships exist.
18. How much is Stanford undergraduate tuition in 2026–27?
Stanford’s published undergraduate tuition for 2026–27 is $67,731. Tuition is only part of the budget; housing, food, fees, books, personal expenses, travel and potentially health insurance also matter.
19. What is Stanford’s total undergraduate cost of attendance?
Stanford’s standard 2026–27 undergraduate budget is $97,545 before variable travel. New students also face a $525 orientation fee and $250 document fee. The actual net price can be much lower for students receiving need-based aid.
20. What does Stanford’s $100,000 financial-aid threshold mean?
Stanford says families earning less than $100,000 with assets typical for that income level pay no tuition or room and board. Final aid still depends on the complete family financial profile.
21. What does Stanford’s $150,000 financial-aid threshold mean?
Stanford says families earning less than $150,000 with assets typical for that income level pay no tuition. This does not mean every other cost is automatically zero; housing, food and other expenses depend on the final aid calculation.
22. Is Stanford housing guaranteed for undergraduates?
Yes, under the current guaranteed-housing plan. Frosh receive 12 guarantee quarters and transfer students receive 9. Students must still meet application deadlines and participate in the assignment process.
23. Is Stanford graduate housing guaranteed?
For students entering their first Stanford graduate degree, first-year housing is guaranteed if they apply by the Lottery deadline and agree to accept any eligible assignment. After the first year, housing priority depends on the degree program and other rules.
24. What is Stanford’s graduate application fee?
The standard Stanford Graduate Admissions application fee is $125 and nonrefundable. Fee waivers are available for certain eligible applicants through Stanford’s approved waiver routes.
25. Does Stanford require the GRE for graduate admission?
There is no university-wide GRE rule covering every program. Each graduate program determines whether GRE General or Subject scores are required, optional or not considered. Applicants must check the program-specific policy.
26. Does Stanford accept IELTS for graduate admission?
Yes. Stanford Graduate Admissions accepts IELTS Academic for applicants who must demonstrate English proficiency. The university-wide minimum for admission consideration is 7, although individual programs may require a higher score.
27. How much does Stanford graduate school cost?
For 2026–27, standard graduate tuition for 11–18 units is $21,815 per quarter, while Engineering is $23,239. MBA, Law and Medicine use separate rates. Living expenses and fees must be added separately.
28. Are Stanford PhD students funded?
Stanford provides up to five years of continuous 12-month funding for eligible PhD and DMA students in good academic standing under its five-year funding policy. Funding may come through fellowships, research assistantships or teaching assistantships. Program terms should be checked before enrollment.
29. Is Stanford good for artificial intelligence and computer science?
Yes. Stanford combines a major Computer Science department with the Stanford AI Laboratory, Human-Centered AI and extensive cross-disciplinary work. Its strongest advantage is not simply an AI label but the ability to connect computing with engineering, medicine, business, policy, law and other fields.
30. Is Stanford worth the cost?
Stanford can be worth the cost when the academic fit is strong and the net price is financially sustainable. Students receiving large need-based grants may face a very different price from full-pay families. The decision should compare net cost, field strength, research access, campus fit and alternatives—not prestige alone.
What Changed for Stanford Applicants in 2025–26 and 2026–27?
Several current changes make older Stanford guides especially risky.
First, standardized testing is back. Stanford remained test-optional for students applying in fall 2024 for the Class of 2029, but required SAT or ACT scores again for students applying in fall 2025 for the Class of 2030. Any current guide still describing Stanford as universally test-optional is outdated.
Second, Stanford’s current campus facts have changed. Older institutional material reported 8,180 acres; the live Stanford Facts site now reports 8,353 acres. That difference is small relative to the university’s scale but important for evidence discipline.
Third, the university’s 2026–27 undergraduate budget is now explicit: $67,731 tuition and $97,545 standard budget before travel, plus one-time orientation and document fees for new students.
Fourth, graduate applicants should use the 2027-entry rules rather than recycled 2026 material. Stanford Graduate Admissions says the 2027 application will open in mid-September 2026, and its current English-proficiency page reflects the TOEFL scoring change that took effect in January 2026.
Fifth, Stanford’s current institutional profile shows 7,289 undergraduates and 10,025 graduate students in Fall 2025, replacing older enrollment counts that remain widely copied online.
These are not cosmetic updates. They affect testing plans, budgets, application timing and the factual accuracy of any current Stanford decision.
Official Stanford Verification Directory: What to Check Before You Submit or Enroll
Stanford’s most volatile facts should be checked again close to action.
Use Stanford Undergraduate Admission for first-year and transfer requirements, testing, Restrictive Early Action, Regular Decision, international applicants and application deadlines.
Use Stanford Financial Aid for the current undergraduate student budget, need-based aid, family-income thresholds, aid forms and net-price planning.
Use Stanford Graduate Admissions for graduate eligibility, application fees, GRE policy, TOEFL/IELTS rules, recommendations, statements and application opening dates.
Use Stanford Student Services for 2026–27 undergraduate, graduate, Engineering, MBA, Law and MD tuition and non-tuition fees.
Use Stanford Facts for current enrollment, faculty, schools, campus acreage, research scale and undergraduate/graduate profile data.
Use Stanford Residential & Dining Enterprises for undergraduate housing guarantees, graduate first-year guarantees, assignment priorities, dining and contract dates.
Use Bechtel International Center for immigration documents, F-1/J-1 guidance and international-student support after admission.
Use the Stanford Bulletin and individual department/program pages for degree requirements, course structures and program-specific graduate admissions rules.
And use the original ranking provider—QS, Times Higher Education or ShanghaiRanking—when citing a ranking position. Do not copy a ranking number from a marketing blog when the publisher’s own ranking is available.
Final Verdict: Who Should Put Stanford on the Shortlist—and Who Should Not?
Stanford deserves a serious place on the shortlist for students who want three things at once: top-tier academic depth, unusually strong research and interdisciplinary access, and a campus embedded in the Silicon Valley ecosystem.
The evidence is formidable. Stanford reports 66 undergraduate fields, about 150 graduate programs, more than 7,500 externally sponsored projects, 2,402 faculty members, 7,289 undergraduates, 10,025 graduate students and an 8,353-acre campus. QS 2027 places it joint No. 2 globally, THE 2026 joint No. 5 and ARWU 2026 No. 2. The university also commits major resources to undergraduate research and need-based aid.
The barriers are equally clear. A reported 3.8% first-year admit rate means rejection is the statistically dominant outcome even for excellent applicants. SAT or ACT scores are required again. The standard undergraduate budget is $97,545 before travel, and graduate/professional tuition can exceed $20,000 per quarter before living costs.
Stanford becomes especially compelling when the sticker price is reduced by need-based aid. A family under the published $100,000 or $150,000 thresholds may face a radically different price from a full-pay family. International students can receive need-based aid, but many are evaluated need-aware, so the financial decision must be made before the application is submitted.
Shortlist Stanford if your academic interests match its strengths, you can explain why its research and interdisciplinary structure matter to you, and the likely net price is defensible. Think twice if prestige is the only reason, if another university offers a better field-specific fit, or if a full-pay Stanford offer would require sacrificing a much stronger financial alternative.
The right conclusion is neither “Stanford is worth any price” nor “Stanford is impossible because it costs nearly $100,000.” The rational decision is more demanding: apply only when academic fit, admission strategy and net cost align—and judge the university by the opportunities you can actually use, not by the name alone.